Inverness City Sightseeing Bus Tour

Inverness Hop on Hop off busIf you’re planning a self-catering holiday in the Highlands, why not take in the sights of Inverness with a relaxing open top bus tour?  The City Sightseeing Bus Tour is a great way to experience the Highland Capital, giving you the flexibility of hopping on and off to explore the sights further or simply enjoying the panoramic views and fascinating stories as you tour the city.

Journey into the past and discover the city’s rich history and heritage as you tour the historic buildings of Church Street, including the city’s oldest building Abertarff House, learn about the five castles that have stood in Inverness over the centuries and find out more about some of the city’s most beautiful architecture.  Enjoy views of the River Ness, which winds through the heart of the city, and the Caledonian Canal; an impressive feat of engineering constructed in the 19th century.  You could hop off the bus on this western side of the tour to join a Jacobite Cruise on spectacular Loch Ness or walk up Tomnahurich Hill for views out towards the Kessock Bridge and the Black Isle.

As well as delving into its past, there are plenty of present day attractions to discover in Inverness such as the shopping areas, Bught Park and the Highland Archive Centre.

inverness_bus1You can hop on and off as often as you like and tickets are valid for 24 hours.  Tickets cost £10 for adults, £3 for children and £8 for seniors.   Family tickets (2 adults, 3 children) cost £24.

Contact Gael Holiday Homes on 01349 800153 ahead of your self-catering break in the Inverness area to book your City Sightseeing Bus Tour of Inverness. We’ll add it to your booking and email over your voucher. All you need to do is hand this over to the driver and enjoy 24 hours of Hop on Hop off in Inverness.

2015 Timetable

30 March  – 27th September 2015
From 10.00

DEPARTURE POINT TIMES
VISITOR INFORMATION CENTRE 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00
ST ANDREW’S CATHEDRAL 10:03 11:03 12:03 13:03 14:03 15:03 16:03
WHIN PARK 10:06 11:06 12:06 13:06 14:06 15:06 16:06
INVERNESS LEISURE 10:08 11:08 12:08 13:08 14:08 15:08 16:08
JACOBITE CRUISES 10:12 11:12 12:12 13:12 14:12 15:12 16:12
TELFORD STREET 10:17 11:17 12:17 13:17 14:17 15:17 16:17
POST OFFICE 10:23 11:23 12:23 13:23 14:23 15:23 16:23
BUS STATION 10:30 11:30 12:30 13:30 14:30 15:30 16:30
UNION STREET 10:33 11:33 12:33 13:33 14:33 15:33 16:33
BRIDGE STREET 10:40 11:40 12:40 13:40 14:40 15:40 16:40
BELLFIELD PARK 10:43 11:43 12:43 13:43 14:43 15:43 16:43
PRINGLE’S WOOLEN MILL 10:45 11:45 12:45 13:45 14:45 15:45 16:45
BELLFIELD PARK 10:50 11:50 12:50 13:50 14:50 15:50 16:50
VISITOR INFORMATION CENTRE 10:54 11:54 12:54 13:54 14:54 15:54 16:54

Your ticket is redeemable for 3 months from purchase. Child tickets on this tour are for ages 5 to 15 years. Senior tickets on this tour are for ages 60+. Students require a valid student ID. Unlimited travel applies during tour operational hours.

Availability Search

Date of Arrival: Number of nights: Number of people:

Area Locations

Know where to stay Quality assurance dog friendly cottages Cyclists Welcome Best Price Guarantee Offers and Discounts with our Newsletter Extra Flexibility